Ceyhun Bayramov emphasized that Azerbaijan always stands by Pakistan in the fight against terrorism – UPDATED
A telephone conversation took place between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ceyhun Bayramov, and the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Mohammad Ishaq Dar.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
It was reported that during the telephone conversation, Minister Ceyhun Bayramov condemned the terrorist incident in the mosque in Islamabad and conveyed his deep condolences to the families of the victims, the government and people of Pakistan. He emphasized that our country always stands by Pakistan in its efforts to combat terrorism.
During the telephone conversation, various aspects of partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, issues arising from the agreements reached between the two countries, as well as the regional security situation were discussed.
12:22
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Ceyhun Bayramov called Pakistani Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mohammad Ishaq Dar.
This was reported on the Pakistani Foreign Ministry’s “X” account.
Minister Ceyhun Bayramov, on behalf of the President, government and people of Azerbaijan, offered his condolences regarding the explosion in Islamabad, expressed his condolences to the families of the victims and expressed solidarity with Pakistan.
Strongly condemning the attack, the Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Pakistan reiterated his country’s firm position in the fight against the scourge of terrorism.
During the telephone conversation, the parties also exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest, and reaffirmed the strong and sustainable partnership between Pakistan and Azerbaijan.