The volume of funds allocated by the EBRD to Azerbaijan decreased sharply last year
The volume of funds allocated by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) to Azerbaijan for 2025 has been announced.
Elchi.az reports that the bank allocated 81 million euros for the financing of 10 projects in the country last year. This is 60% or 118 million euros less than in 2024. Thus, this figure amounted to 199 million euros for 2024.
As of December 31 last year, the EBRD’s current loan portfolio for projects in Azerbaijan amounted to 906 million euros, 40% of which fell to the private sector. The bank’s operating assets in the country amounted to 695 million euros as of December 31, 2025.
It was noted that 90% (812 million euros) of the portfolio are investments in sustainable infrastructure, 7% (64 million euros) are investments in financial institutions, and 3% (30 million euros) are investments in industry, trade and agribusiness. In September, the volume of the bank’s operating assets in the country increased by 0.9% compared to the previous month, amounting to 703 million euros.
Thus, to date, the EBRD has invested 3.648 billion euros in Azerbaijan within the framework of 201 projects.