In January 2026, the amount of VAT (“tax free”) returned from the state budget for goods purchased for individual consumption in the republic by foreign citizens amounted to 718.2 thousand manats.
This was reported by Elchi.az from the State Tax Service under the Ministry of Economy.
It was noted that in January 2026, the volume of VAT paid by consumers for goods purchased from persons engaged in retail trade and public catering activities in the country (excluding oil and gas products, cars, alcoholic beverages and tobacco products), theater performances, film screenings, museum visits and symphony orchestra concerts, as well as services provided by medical institutions and individuals engaged in private medical practice, accommodation and accommodation services by hotels considered accommodation facilities within the liberated territories, was 19 million 680.2 thousand manats.