Statement of the Azerbaijan Press Council – media professionalism must be protected
Although the incident at the “Idrak” lyceum is in the public eye, the methods used by media representatives to obtain and disseminate statements from a student of this educational institution regarding the incident are absolutely unacceptable. This is in complete contradiction with the “Code of Ethical Conduct for Journalists of Azerbaijan.” Specifically, clause 3.9 of the 3rd principle, “Protection of honor and dignity, inviolability of personal life,” states that “a journalist should not abuse the innocence and trust of children, should treat their rights with respect, should demonstrate special responsibility in conveying their opinions, and should try not to interview children without the permission of their parents or legal guardians.”
The same clause also states that “except in cases where there are more important public interests, a journalist should not publish information or photographs about the personal lives of children. A journalist must protect the identity of children who have suffered as a result of a tragedy or crime, or who have been involved in such events.” Unfortunately, this was not adhered to in the presentation we are focusing on regarding the incident at the “Idrak” lyceum.
The interview that media representatives took from the “Idrak” lyceum student, as well as their behavior during the interview, is also a violation of the requirement in the 5th principle of the “Code of Ethical Conduct for Journalists of Azerbaijan,” titled “Protecting the reputation of the journalist and the organization they work for,” that “the concept of ‘public interest’ should not be confused with information that is ‘interesting to the public.'” Their actions were not aimed at revealing the true facts about the incident and cannot be assessed as an example of professional behavior adequate to the public attention to the known event.
The Azerbaijan Press Council calls on journalists, especially when covering extreme situations, events that have resonated in society, and related aspects, not to be swayed by emotions, not to rush, and to act on a specific essence. It should not be forgotten that sensitivity is the greatest criterion of professionalism, and only materials prepared by the media with high professional sensitivity are able to meet people’s information needs. Any counter-tendencies are harmful to society.