President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation headed by Aziz Nasirzadeh, Minister of Defense and Support of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran, on February 6.
Elchi.az reports that the head of state, recalling his telephone conversation with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Masud Pezeshkian, a few days ago, said that various contacts at high levels create a good opportunity to discuss issues related to our bilateral agenda.
President Ilham Aliyev, emphasizing the successful visit of Masud Pezeshkian to Azerbaijan last year and the good results achieved, said that our relations have developed after this visit.
The head of our state, emphasizing that wars and conflicts continue in many parts of the world, said that peace has already been established in the South Caucasus with the initiative of Azerbaijan, and expressed his confidence that this is of great importance for both Azerbaijan and Iran, which borders Armenia. “We want peace all over the world, no bloodshed, no wars,” said the President of Azerbaijan, emphasizing that the model of transition from war to peace is demonstrated in the example of our country.
The head of our state stated that, as he noted during the telephone conversation with the President of Iran, Azerbaijan is concerned about the situation in the region and is ready to provide its support to eliminate this tension.
Expressing his gratitude for the reception, Aziz Nasirzadeh first conveyed the greetings of the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Masud Pezeshkian, to the head of our state. The guest, saying that he came to our country on the instructions of the head of state of Iran, emphasized that Masud Pezeshkian showed great dedication to Azerbaijan. He also noted that the President of Iran recalls his visits to our country, including Khankendi, with great satisfaction.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the greetings and asked him to convey his greetings to the head of the Iranian state.
During the conversation, the development of our bilateral relations based on the principles of friendship, brotherhood and good neighborliness between our countries was noted, and opinions were exchanged on the prospects of cooperation in the field of defense.