President: Azerbaijan is concerned about the situation in the region
As we reported, President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation headed by Aziz Nasirzadeh, Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Support of the Islamic Republic of Iran, on February 6.
Elchi.az reports that the head of state, emphasizing that wars and conflicts continue in many parts of the world, said that peace has already been established in the South Caucasus with the initiative of Azerbaijan, and expressed his belief that this is of great importance for both Azerbaijan and Iran, which borders Armenia.
“We want peace all over the world, no bloodshed, no wars,” said the President of Azerbaijan, emphasizing that the model of transition from war to peace is demonstrated in the example of our country.
The head of state said that, as he noted during a telephone conversation with the President of Iran, Azerbaijan is concerned about the situation in the region and is ready to provide its support to eliminate this tension.