Today, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Azerbaijan, Mikhail Evdokimov, was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs informed Elchi.az about this.
It was reported that during the meeting with the Russian Ambassador, a strong protest was expressed in connection with the statement made on February 5 by Konstantin Zatulin, First Deputy Chairman of the CIS, Eurasian Integration Issues and Relations with Compatriots Committee of the State Duma of the Russian Federation, a member of the ruling “United Russia” Party, regarding the conviction of citizens of the Republic of Armenia in our country, and a corresponding note was presented to the Russian side.
It was strongly condemned that K. Zatulin has long made statements against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, openly demonstrated support for separatism, and attempted to distort court decisions regarding citizens of the Republic of Armenia who were found guilty of committing crimes against peace and humanity, as well as war crimes, as a result of Armenia’s military aggression against the Republic of Azerbaijan, and used unacceptable expressions.
At the meeting, the Russian side was called upon to take appropriate measures to stop the destructive activities of individuals like Zatulin, who are trying to undermine peace and stability in the region, as well as relations between Azerbaijan and Russia.