A training exercise was conducted in a multi-story residential complex owned by “The Baku Group LTD” LLC, located at 17 Suleyman Vazirov Street, Khatai district, Baku, with the organization of the State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the participation of the State Fire Protection Service.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
It was reported that the training was conducted with the aim of evaluating the operational conditions for fire fighting in the area, as well as the ability of fire equipment to approach the residential building and the water pool with a “conditional fire” alarm signal.
During the training, it was determined that fire trucks could not freely approach the residential building and the water pool due to irregular parking of personal vehicles and artificial obstacles. In addition, it was determined that the building was not fully equipped with primary fire extinguishing equipment, the internal fire water cranes were not fully equipped, the fire alarm system was faulty, and the electrical system did not meet the requirements of the “Electrical Installation Rules”.
Verbal and written instructions were given to the persons responsible for the fire safety of the residential complex regarding the elimination of the mentioned shortcomings, and at the same time, awareness-raising conversations were held with the residents about ensuring fire safety.
It was brought to attention that in case of fire and other emergency situations, cars should be parked only in designated places, keeping a distance from each other, ensuring free passage of other cars, so that rescue and fire fighting vehicles, other large-sized special-purpose vehicles can enter the yards of buildings without obstacles, quickly get into combat position and carry out operations effectively, as well as for easy use of water pools and hydrants.