As a result of the epizootological monitoring conducted by the Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency (AQTA) on January 12-16 in Azerbaijan (including the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic) against avian influenza, no cases of avian influenza and Newcastle disease were detected.
Elchi.az was informed about this by AQTA.
It was reported that the measures covered state nature reserves, hunting farms and water-wetland, coastal zones and other areas of national parks. General observations were also made in reservoirs and riverside areas. Wild birds were clinically examined and diagnostic samples were taken. In addition, blood and swab samples were taken from various types of domestic birds in poultry farms and family farms and subjected to laboratory tests.
As a result of the examination of samples taken from wild and domestic birds and the analysis of general epizootological observations, no bird with a pathogen of avian influenza and suspected clinical signs of the disease was found. Diagnostic samples taken from domestic birds were also examined for Newcastle disease and no suspected infection was detected.