A criminal case has been launched regarding the injury of a teacher at the “Idrak” lyceum in Baku.
Elchi.az reports that the Press Service of the General Prosecutor’s Office has released information about this. It is reported that a criminal case has been launched in the Binagadi District Prosecutor’s Office under the relevant article of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and a preliminary investigation is being conducted regarding the fact that a student injured a teacher by opening fire from a firearm in one of the schools located in the Binagadi district of the capital on February 6.
The student suspected of committing the incident has been detained by the prosecutor’s office.
Currently, prosecutor’s office employees are inspecting the scene, as well as carrying out the necessary procedural actions to clarify the circumstances and causes of the incident.
Timely first aid was provided to the injured person, and they were hospitalized and are being treated by the relevant medical institution.