Azerbaijani and Iranian Defense Ministers Discuss Regional Security – VIDEO
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, has met with a delegation led by Brigadier General Aziz Nasirzadeh, the Minister of Defense and Support of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran, who is on a visit to our country.
According to the Ministry of Defense, Elchi.az, the guests first visited the graves of our citizens who died for the independence, territorial integrity, and sovereignty of our country in the Alley of Martyrs and paid tribute to their memory. A wreath was laid in front of the “Eternal Flame” monument.
During the official welcoming ceremony organized at the Ministry of Defense, after passing in front of the guard of honor, the national anthems of both countries were played and the “Book of Honor” was signed in accordance with the protocol.
Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and Iran have a rich history of many centuries, and emphasized that meetings and joint exercises held within the framework of mutual visits contribute to the further deepening of these relations.
Brigadier General Aziz Nasirzadeh noted that cooperation built on friendship and brotherhood between our countries is of great importance for further development in the military field, as in other fields.
The current state of relations in the military, military-technical, military education and science fields, as well as development prospects, were discussed at the meeting.
The parties also exchanged views on regional security and a number of other issues of mutual interest.