A world that has lost the habit of peace – COMMENTARY
If we pay attention to the content of the most popular (rated) articles circulating in the world press, we can say without hesitation that at least 60-70 percent of them are devoted to events of a war, conflict, and scandal nature. Of course, the current situation, forcibly imposed on the world, is not accidental. Some “giant” force that determines global trends wants modern man to look at various processes and the world through the lens of conflict. The press, which closes its eyes, chases cheap ratings, and has turned into a global industry, has simply developed analogous tendencies to an irreversible level with its “passive” recommendations. Therefore, it would be more accurate to describe concepts such as “peace” and “war” as manifestations of economic relations rather than political ones.
Elchi.az reports that these thoughts are included in the article by political scientist Asif Adil, entitled “A world that has lost the habit of peace.”
The article also states: “Even the most basic monitoring of the world press suggests that “peace” has been removed from the list of popular topics because it no longer earns ratings. It seems that the modern world is on the trail of wars, not peace. War wins, creates conditions for pressure, stops the development of specific countries and regions, causes new scandals, and at the same time, threat becomes the main international language in a conflict environment. The current situation has developed to the point that even Donald Trump, despite all his wishes and efforts, was not awarded the Nobel Peace Prize. Instead, a person who promotes an amorphous struggle for an unknown “peace” was awarded the said prize. In other words, not the one who wants to stop specific conflicts in the name of peace, but the party that is engaged in promoting the ideological struggle that serves to divide society has been awarded this prize. Agree that it is a thought worth thinking about. We really live in a strange reality. It is not surprising that “peace” is no longer considered an interesting event. They are forcibly trying to convince us that “peace” is like a fairy tale, and the modern and old world has already grown up and does not believe in fairy tales.”
The article notes that only an influential, fearless of criticism and pressure, and strong-willed politician who has won in a specific conflict can prevent such terrible tendencies. The fact that President Ilham Aliyev was awarded the “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity” in Abu Dhabi on February 4 is a clear proof of what we said. The political elite of the world seems to be divided into two camps: the side that promotes the war environment for the sake of profit and political influence, and the camp that promotes sustainable peace that can ensure the sustainable development of peoples.
Taking into account the magnificent events in Abu Dhabi and the speeches of a number of leaders on the issue, as well as the fact that he is the head of state who achieved a historic Victory in the name of peace and justice, we can say with confidence that President Ilham Aliyev has become the face of that peace camp today. As a result of his policy, peace, which was once impossible to imagine, has become a reality in our region today.
Note that meetings of the leaders of countries such as Azerbaijan and Armenia, which lived in open conflict, within any international platform would have been circulated as a sensational event in the pages of the world press only a few years ago. Malicious manipulations were carried out on this event, and speculators offering fake mediation services showed special enthusiasm to further fuel the burning fire. The know-it-alls of the states with geostrategic interests in our region gave hundreds, perhaps thousands, of comments on the issue. The absolute majority of the interpretations voiced were used to create a new international scandal from the event.
Of course, the similar situation that we have been forced to observe over the years did not stem from the desire of mediators to help the peoples living in conflict. The strategic purpose of information manipulations was to freeze the conflict regime in the region and increase the tools to influence the region. What has happened over the past thirty years proves the truth of the mentioned consideration.
For some reason, the peace achieved as a result of the Victory, as well as the peace messages of President Ilham Aliyev, were not greeted with the enthusiasm shown in the past by the know-it-alls mentioned above. In this sense, let’s pay attention to some details of the meeting between President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Abu Dhabi on February 4, which are known to us from the press. As a result of the said meeting, the parties stated the following issues: “The importance of maintaining the positive dynamics in the advancement of the normalization process between Armenia and Azerbaijan on a bilateral basis”, “that both societies witness the benefits of peace in real life”, “continuation of efforts to further strengthen peace and stability between the two countries”, etc. This approach and this rhetoric increases the hopes of both peoples for lasting peace in the region.
In the context of the development, let’s also note another idea voiced by President Ilham Aliyev in Abu Dhabi: “As I have repeatedly noted, we are learning to live in peace. I can tell you that this is a special feeling. We have never lived in peace since we gained independence, and now we are learning it quickly.” Yes, the use of the expression “we are learning” by the head of our state was not accidental. The world, and specifically our region, has lost the habits associated with “peace”. We were constantly accustomed to the fact that conflict is the fate of our region. It seems that conflict is our natural state. Our historic Victory returned faith in peace to our people. It seems that not only our countries, but the whole world must learn “peace” again.