“I thank our fans. They supported us in such weather conditions. This is a very serious result. We need to prepare more seriously for the return match. I congratulate the opponent. They deservedly won. “Shamakhi” played well and won.”
Elchi.az reports that these words were said by the head coach of “Qarabag” Gurban Gurbanov.
The 53-year-old specialist commented on the match they lost 1:2 to “Shamakhi” on the road in the first match of the 1/4 final stage of the Bizon Azerbaijan Cup:
“In the second half, I didn’t see anything at all in the front. Basically, it was an interesting game for the fans. It would have been better if the weather was good.”
Gurban Gurbanov also spoke about the postponement of the game with “Neftchi”:
“I’m not on social networks. I take every event normally. It is not a topic to determine who is right and who is wrong. We applied to the PFL to postpone the game with “Neftchi”. It could have been another club that day. It could have been a boost for us before the return game. It didn’t happen and I don’t see a serious problem here. “Neftchi” also has its own program, I understand that. We don’t intend to be upset with anyone because it didn’t happen. We need to think more deeply and prepare for the game.”