The State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations conducted a fire-tactical training on the topic of “Organization of fire extinguishing in multi-story buildings” in the “Khatai-25 LLC” residential complex located at 53 Mammad Hadi Street, Khatai district, Baku.
According to Elchi.az, the purpose of the training, which involved the relevant personnel and equipment of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, was to further improve the mutual activity of fire and rescue forces involved in the area in case of fire in multi-story residential buildings, to extinguish possible fires in such facilities, and to strengthen the professional skills of personnel in rescue operations.
During the training, after the “Alarm” signal was given in connection with a conditional fire in one of the buildings located in the complex, the fire protection units of the State Fire Protection Service promptly arrived at the “scene” and carried out the evacuation of residents from the “dangerous area”, rapid reconnaissance at the “fire” site, and the “fire extinguishing” operation.
A total of 20 personnel and 4 pieces of equipment were involved in the training.
After the successful training, the results were discussed and relevant instructions were given.