The “RR DUO” concert program will take place at the Organ and Chamber Music Hall of the Philharmonic.
Elchi.az reports that a program combining classical and modern academic music will be presented to music lovers. Renata Abubekirova, a member of RR DUO, is the first violin player of the Symphony Orchestra of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater. She is also a participant in the international project “Neue Philharmonie München”. At the same time, she has performed solo in France, Germany, Italy, China and other countries, as well as in leading orchestras. The other member of the duet, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Republic Rena Rahimova is a soloist of the orchestra of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater. She has performed solo concert programs in Germany, Italy, Austria, France, Japan, Switzerland, China and other countries, and has participated in a number of international combined orchestras. Rena Rahimova is distinguished by her fascinating and high performing skills. The concert program includes Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s “Sinfonia Concertante”, Johan Halvorsen’s “Passacaglia”, Franz Schubert’s “The Forest King”, as well as Astor Piazzolla’s “Invierno Porteno” and “Night Club 1960” compositions. It is expected that the concert program presented by RR DUO will be of interest to music lovers.
Tickets can be purchased via the link below.