The Azerbaijan Land Transport Agency (AYNA) under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport is training 6 more female drivers to drive buses.
Elchi.az reports with reference to AYNA that the Agency continues to conduct bus driving trainings in the capital in order to increase the professional skills of female drivers, ensure their active participation and employment in the public transport sector. Within the framework of the program, candidates undergo theoretical and practical training to start professional activities as bus drivers.
In the first stage of the project, 3 women successfully completed the training and exams and are already working as bus drivers. In the second phase, which is currently ongoing, 6 female candidates are participating in the training process.
The training program covers topics on behavioral psychology, passenger transportation rules and traffic safety, as well as bus driving skills.
The admission process for the position of female bus driver is ongoing.