Simonyan: Armenia has not refused cooperation with Russia for the sake of the EU
Armenian Parliament Speaker Alen Simonyan stated that claims that Yerevan is reducing interaction with Moscow for the sake of relations with the European Union (EU) are not true.
“Report” reports with reference to “Interfax” that he said this to journalists in Moscow after a meeting with Valentina Matviyenko, Chairman of the Federation Council of the Russian Federation.
In response to the question “Is Yerevan afraid that Moscow will turn away and the EU will not support it?”, the Speaker of the Parliament noted: “I do not agree with your opinion. I believe that Armenia, as a sovereign state, has the right to balance its policy. Armenia does not intend to take sides or be against anyone.”
Simonyan emphasized that Yerevan has its own foreign policy and relevant views, especially after the military conflict: “I think that the answer to your question can be found in the events that took place after 2020. The approach that Armenia’s political course has changed is wrong.”
Matviyenko, in turn, noted that Russia’s main goal is to have prosperity and a stable political situation in Armenia.