Samir Sharifov speaks about the strategic importance of the Zangezur Corridor at an international forum
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Samir Sharifov spoke at the “New Silk Road” Forum organized within the framework of the World Government Summit held in Dubai.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the press service of the Cabinet of Ministers, Samir Sharifov in his speech emphasized that Azerbaijan’s role at the intersection of the East-West and North-South transport corridors is crucial for the global supply chain, including the “One Belt, One Road” initiative, the Middle Corridor.
The Deputy Prime Minister announced the latest statistical data on the country’s logistics capabilities in his speech. He noted that in 2025, cargo transportation through the Middle Corridor increased by 11%, and through the North-South corridor by 12%. Samir Sharifov brought to the attention that as a result of the modernization of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, the annual carrying capacity was increased to 5 million tons, and the goal is to increase the capacity of the Baku International Sea Trade Port to 25 million tons. It was especially emphasized that in 2025, container transshipment (TEU) in the Port of Baku increased by 40% compared to the previous year, exceeding 107,000.
Samir Sharifov also spoke about the strategic importance of the Zangezur Corridor, also known as the Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity (TRIPP), based on the tripartite agreement reached in Washington. He stated that this project, in addition to creating a reliable land connection between Europe and Central Asia, has the potential to ensure a cargo flow of 865,000 TEU by 2040.
In conclusion, the Deputy Prime Minister noted the importance of international cooperation in the direction of digitalization of border crossings and harmonization of customs procedures, especially coordination between Central Asian and South Caucasian countries, and called on partner countries to joint activities.