The actual weather as of 10:00 AM on February 5 has been announced.
It was reported that unstable weather conditions were observed in the country. It rained in some regions, and snowed in most areas.
The snow height is 36 in Zagatala (Alibey), 31 in Gakh (Sarıbaş), 20 in Shaki (Kishchay), 14 in Gryz, 13 in Shahdag, 8 in Khinalig, 7 in Kalbajar and Gusar (Laza), 5 in Gubadli, Lachin and Lerik, 4 in Gobustan, Guba and Khizi, 3 in Shamakhi, 2 cm in Yardimli.
The amount of precipitation was 34 in Gabala, 23 in Astara, 21 in Lankaran, 18 in Jalilabad, Neftchala, 15 in Oghuz, 14 in Balakan, 11 in Bilasuvar, and up to 9 mm in most regions.
Fog was observed in Sumgayit, Tartar, Goychay, Lerik, Ganja, Naftalan, Shamkir, Balakan, Zagatala, Gakh (Sarıbaş), Shaki, Gabala, Shamakhi, Gobustan, Gusar, Guba. Visibility was limited to 500 meters.
The minimum air temperature was 1 in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, 12 in the Nakhchivan AR, up to 14 degrees frost in the mountainous regions, and up to 2 degrees Celsius in the Aran regions.