President Ilham Aliyev: The unshakable Azerbaijani-Turkish brotherhood demonstrated its true essence in a difficult moment
POLITICS05.02.2026
This disaster became a serious humanitarian test for Turkey. Thousands of people lost their lives overnight, and many cities and settlements were destroyed. In those days, the Azerbaijani people followed the events with a deep sense of pain, accepting the sorrow of brotherly Turkey as their own, and sharing its grief.
Elchi.az reports that these words are included in the letter addressed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan in connection with the third anniversary of the earthquake that deeply shook the brotherly country.
The head of state noted that the unshakable brotherhood underlying Azerbaijani-Turkish relations demonstrated its true essence in such a difficult moment. From the first moments of the tragedy, the Azerbaijani state and society, remaining committed to the principles of unity and solidarity, stood by Turkey, extending their support and assistance.