President Ilham Aliyev sends letter to Erdogan
President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter to the President of the Republic of Türkiye, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.
Elchi.az reports that the letter on the third anniversary of the earthquake in Türkiye says:
Dear Brother,
Three years have passed since the earthquake that deeply shook the brotherly Republic of Türkiye. I commemorate with great respect and reverence the dear memory of the people who died as a result of the terrible tragedy.
This disaster was a serious humanitarian test for Türkiye. Thousands of people lost their lives overnight, and many cities and settlements were destroyed. In those days, the Azerbaijani people followed the events with a deep sense of pain, accepting the grief of brotherly Türkiye as their own, and sharing in its sorrow.
The unshakable brotherhood that underlies Azerbaijan-Türkiye relations demonstrated its real essence at such a difficult moment. From the first moments of the tragedy, the Azerbaijani state and society, remaining committed to the principles of unity and solidarity, stood by Türkiye, extending their support and assistance.
Thanks to the strong state administration and the unity of the people under your wise leadership, Türkiye has now achieved significant results in eliminating the consequences of the earthquake. The large-scale reconstruction work in the affected regions, the creation of modern living infrastructure, and the restoration of social welfare are clear indicators of Türkiye’s long-term development strategy.
As a manifestation of our fraternal duty, Azerbaijan contributed to the reconstruction and restoration work carried out in Kahramanmaraş province, and was closely involved in the construction of the “Azerbaijan” neighborhood here. Azerbaijan’s support for the brotherly country’s recovery and construction efforts is a clear expression of our friendly and allied relations.
I am confident that the strong unity and strategic alliance between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, based on the philosophy of “One nation, two states”, will continue to contribute to the prosperity of our peoples, as well as to ensuring regional stability, security and sustainable development.
On this Commemoration Day, I once again express my deepest condolences to you, the families of the victims and all the brotherly people of Türkiye, and I wish mercy from Almighty God to our brothers and sisters who lost their lives.”