As a manifestation of our fraternal duty, Azerbaijan contributed to the reconstruction and restoration work carried out in the Kahramanmaras province of Turkey and took an active part in the construction of the “Azerbaijan” neighborhood there. Azerbaijan’s support for the brotherly country’s recovery and construction efforts is a clear expression of our friendly and allied relations.
Elchi.az reports that these words were included in the letter addressed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan on the occasion of the third anniversary of the earthquake that deeply shook the brotherly country.
The head of our state expressed his confidence that the strong Azerbaijan-Turkey unity and strategic alliance based on the philosophy of “One nation, two states” will continue to contribute to the prosperity of our peoples, as well as serve to ensure regional stability, security and sustainable development.