Ministry of Health Provides Mobile Services to More Than 8,000 Vulnerable People
More than 8,000 citizens have been examined within the framework of mobile services for vulnerable groups organized by the Ministry of Health.
Elchi.az reports that the ministry has released information about this.
It was reported that mobile services were organized in children’s homes No. 1, 2 and 3, the Social Service Institution for the Elderly, the Khocasan municipality of Binagadi district, social service institutions for people with disabilities, shelters and rehabilitation centers for vulnerable groups.
During these events, initial examinations of the oral and dental health of the population were carried out, preventive recommendations were given, and awareness-raising activities were carried out to promote a healthy lifestyle.
As a result of mobile services, more than 8,000 citizens were examined, 300 of whom were referred to the clinic for additional treatment.