On February 5, Leyla Aliyeva met with Zarqa Yaftali, an Afghan women’s rights activist and researcher, in Abu Dhabi.
Elchi.az reports that during the conversation, information was provided about the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s significant projects in the fields of education, healthcare, and social support for many years, and that it helps create equal opportunities for vulnerable groups of the population both in the region and internationally.
At the same time, the possibilities of cooperation between the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Legal Research Foundation for Women and Children, headed by Zarqa Yaftali, were touched upon, and it was noted that the activities of this foundation ensure access to education and legal protection for more than 100,000 women and children.
At the meeting, it was also emphasized that there are common goals in the implementation of global humanitarian initiatives, and an exchange of views was held on the importance of protecting women’s rights and ensuring sustainable education.