Dövlət Komitəsi bu universitetlə memorandum imzaladı
Today, a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the fields of urban planning and architecture was signed between the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture and ADA University.
Elchi.az reports that the document was signed by the Chairman of the Committee, Anar Guliyev, and the Rector of the University, Hafiz Pashayev.
The Memorandum of Understanding covers areas of cooperation between the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture and ADA University such as expanding academic partnership within the framework of the Thirteenth session of the World Urban Forum (“WUF13”), which will be held in Baku on May 17-22, 2026, organizing conferences, exhibitions, seminars, scientific meetings, training and master classes in the fields of urban planning and architecture, designing academic programs and courses, as well as organizing training and development programs for students and academic staff.
It was noted that the academic community is one of the main participant groups of “WUF13” in general, and joint measures are planned to ensure the active participation of local and international academic staff in the events to be held during the forum.
Expanding the long-term cooperation between the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture and ADA University is of particular importance. In this context, it was emphasized that the opening of the Faculty of Design and Architecture at the Italian-Azerbaijani University operating under ADA University will make a significant contribution to improving the quality of the urban environment in the country, as well as to the training of qualified personnel in the fields of modern architecture, urban planning and design.
It was noted that the declaration of 2026 as the “Year of Urban Planning and Architecture” by the Decree No. 858 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 22, 2025, increases the importance of cooperation between the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture and ADA University, and also creates a basis for further expansion of cooperation prospects in this direction.
The Memorandum, which is concluded for a period of 3 years, can be extended based on mutual agreement of the parties, and will serve to increase scientific potential in the field of urban planning and architecture, the application of international experience in the country, and Azerbaijan’s active participation in global urban platforms.
After the signing ceremony, the Chairman of the Committee, Anar Guliyev, got acquainted with the new educational building of the Italian-Azerbaijani University.