The next meeting of the Expert Council on the Identification of Immovable Cultural Properties under the Ministry of Culture has been held.
The Ministry of Culture told Elchi.az about this.
It was noted that 500 monuments and newly discovered examples were discussed at the meetings held during the past period, and opinions were obtained from the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences in accordance with the legislation.
In 2025, corrections were made to the information of 8 monuments under state protection in the Binagadi district, 7 newly discovered monuments located in the same area and 44 newly discovered monuments located in the liberated areas were included in the list of immovable historical and cultural monuments.
Also, by the Decision No. 6 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated January 9, 2026, corrections were made to the information of 87 monuments.
At the meeting, the issue of taking 41 objects of historical and architectural importance under state protection was submitted to the members of the Council for discussion.