The selection process of candidates to represent Azerbaijan at the international song contest “Eurovision 2026” continues as planned.
Elchi.az reports that during this period, performers and authors have shown great interest in participating in the competition.
Thus, a total of 100 applications were received for the selection stage. Within the framework of these applications, 186 songs were submitted. Of the submitted songs, 107 were submitted by local authors and performers, and 79 by foreign authors, which indicates that approximately 57.5 percent of the songs were sent by local participants and 42.5 percent by international participants.
In the initial evaluation stage, the submitted applications were thoroughly analyzed by a professional team, and 18 candidates were invited to the next stage.
Live auditions and individual interviews were organized for the invited participants. At this stage, the candidates’ vocal abilities, stage presentation, potential for an international audience, and suitability for the Eurovision format were evaluated by both a professional selection committee and a specially formed focus group.
As a result of the evaluations, a short list of three candidates has now been formed for the next stage of the competition. The selection process continues, and the final decision will be announced after additional creative and strategic discussions.
The Azerbaijani delegation continues its work to determine the performer and composition that will represent the country at the highest level in the competition.
It should be noted that “Eurovision 2026” will be held in Vienna, the capital of Austria. The first semi-final of the competition will be held on May 12, the second semi-final on May 14, and the grand final on May 16.