Azerbaijan unequivocally supports the “One China” principle.
Elchi.az reports that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, stated this in an interview with “Global Times”.
“Azerbaijan’s position on the Taiwan issue is clear and consistent, and it is firmly based on the principles of international law. Azerbaijan does not recognize Taiwan’s independence. We were one of the first countries to condemn the “elections” held in Taiwan in January 2024. Azerbaijan unequivocally supports the “One China” principle,” Jeyhun Bayramov noted.
The minister emphasized that any action that destabilizes the regional situation is unproductive and poses a serious threat to peace, security and stability.
Jeyhun Bayramov noted that attempts to change the status quo through provocations, unilateral steps or foreign interference increase the risk of confrontation and undermine confidence in international relations.
“In this context, Azerbaijan’s support for China on the Taiwan issue is a manifestation of its commitment to international law, the sovereign equality of states, as well as mutual trust, which forms the basis of the comprehensive strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and China,” the head of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry added.