Arayik Harutyunyan, Arkadi Ghukasyan, Bako Sahakyan, Davit Ishkhanyan, David Babayan, Levon Mnatsakanyan and others are being sentenced
INCIDENT05.02.2026
The verdict is being read out to the defendants in the open trial on the criminal cases against Arayik Harutyunyan, Arkadi Ghukasyan, Bako Sahakyan, Davit Ishkhanyan, David Babayan, Levon Mnatsakanyan and others, citizens of the Republic of Armenia, who are accused of committing crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, including the preparation and conduct of aggressive war, genocide, violation of the laws and customs of war, as well as terrorism, financing of terrorism, violent seizure of power, violent retention of power and other numerous crimes as a result of Armenia’s military aggression against Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that in the Baku Military Court, in the court session held by judges Zeynal Agayev as chairman, consisting of Jamal Ramazanov and Anar Rzayev (reserve judge Gunel Samadova), each of the defendants was provided with an interpreter in their language, as well as lawyers for their defense.
The defendants, their defenders, some of the victims, their legal successors and representatives, prosecutors defending the state prosecution, as well as Rufat Mammadov, the head of the Cabinet of Ministers Office, as the victim on behalf of the Azerbaijani state, are participating in the meeting.
Let us remind you that the trial began on January 17, 2025.
On December 26, the court collegium went to deliberation.