Trainings are held for about a thousand participants within the framework of the WUF13 Volunteer Program
The training phase of the Volunteer Program for the Thirteenth Session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13) started on February 4.
Elchi.az reports that within the framework of the sessions that will last for three days, it is planned to have about 1,000 participants participate in seminars on “Sustainable Urban Development and Behaviors” in stages.
The aim of the seminars organized at the Baku Business Center is to strengthen awareness about sustainable and inclusive urbanization, and at the same time to highlight the supporting role of volunteers in the preparation process for WUF13.
Participants are informed about sustainable urbanization concepts, global and national challenges in this field, carbon footprint, as well as sustainability criteria and goals of the WUF13 event.
Speaking at the opening of the first session on sustainability, the head of the Volunteer Center, Ravana Hasanli, said that the seminars are aimed at assimilating the main values ​​of the WUF13 event – sustainability and community responsibility. She added: “The training process that starts with today’s seminar will be useful for participants not only in activities within the framework of WUF13, but also in their professional and personal development.”
The trainings continued with the speeches of specialists from WUF13 Azerbaijan Operating Company and EY Azerbaijan company. Topics covered include Azerbaijan’s urbanization path and leading examples from leading cities, climate-resilient urban systems and housing provision. The “Sustainable Urban Development and Behaviors” trainings are expected to be completed on February 6.