The progress made by Azerbaijan and Armenia towards a peace agreement is a historically significant turning point.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by the President of Kazakhstan, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, in his congratulatory video message to the laureates of the Zayed Award for Human Fraternity.
He noted that such a policy has exceptional moral and political significance at a time when the world is becoming increasingly fragmented:
“The progress made by Azerbaijan and Armenia towards a peace agreement is a historically significant turning point. This demonstrates that even long-term conflicts can be resolved through dialogue, responsibility and restraint.
In an era characterized by confrontation and severe lines of division, this experience shows that reconciliation is not weakness, but strength. For Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Armenia are close, brotherly countries. We highly appreciate the trust shown in our country, including the holding of an important stage of peace negotiations in Almaty. This is a manifestation of our shared belief that dialogue is the only way forward.
Kazakhstan consistently supports initiatives that strengthen peace, trust and cooperation in Eurasia and the wider geography. The Sheikh Zayed Award carries a strong moral message. It reaffirms that brotherhood is a universal principle and practical foundation for ensuring security, development and human dignity. This award embodies the lasting legacy of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, based on tolerance, mutual respect and peaceful coexistence.”