Large and small cattle vaccinated against foot-and-mouth disease in Azerbaijan
The Agrarian Services Agency under the Ministry of Agriculture is carrying out preventive vaccination measures against foot-and-mouth disease and anthrax in large and small cattle.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the Ministry of Agriculture that vaccines are applied in compliance with the requirements of the World Organization for Animal Health and the “cold chain” principle.
According to the information, the areas are compulsorily disinfected after vaccination measures.
The Agrarian Services Agency recommends that livestock owners apply to the District Animal Health and Veterinary Services in a timely manner for more effective and prompt implementation of preventive measures against foot-and-mouth disease and anthrax. The Agency reminds that avoiding vaccination of animals can create risks of infection with particularly dangerous diseases.
It should be noted that vaccination against particularly dangerous animal diseases is carried out free of charge. The Agrarian Services Agency states that the epizootic situation in the country is currently stable.