Individuals Detained in Baku for Extorting 25,000 Manats from a 42-Year-Old Man
Individuals have been detained in the Khatai district for extorting 25,000 manats from a 42-year-old man by threatening him.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It was reported that a 42-year-old man informed the police that two people committed violent acts against him, resulting in harm to his health, in one of the cafes located on Neapol Street.
The victim later stated that he was taken to an unknown address by those individuals and demanded 25,000 manats from him, and threatened to use force that would endanger his life and health if he did not pay. As a result of the operation carried out by the employees of the Khatai District Police Department, 21-year-old Agshin Asgarov, 36-year-old Sakhawat Mammadov, and the 24-year-old female member of the gang, who were suspected of committing the incident, were detained.
It was determined by the investigations that the victim was an acquaintance of the female member of the gang, and the others committed the mentioned criminal act based on her proposal. The moments when the detainees committed the incident were also recorded by security cameras.
A criminal case has been initiated in the Khatai DPD regarding the fact, and operational-investigative measures are being continued.