In January, about 17 million 600 thousand passengers used the Baku Metro
In January of this year, 17 million 595 thousand 572 passengers used the Baku Metro.
Elchi.az reports with reference to “Baku Metropolitan” CJSC that this is 2.1% less compared to the same period last year.
In the first month of this year, passengers mostly used the “Koroglu” station: 1 million 589 thousand 834 passengers. The following places are occupied by “28 May” (1 million 455 thousand 487), “20 Yanvar” (1 million 399 thousand 91), “Narimanov” (1 million 262 thousand 40) and “Ganjlik” (1 million 168 thousand 619) stations. 1 million 16 thousand 596 passengers used “Neftchilar”, 1 million 13 thousand 477 passengers used “Elmler Akademiyasi”, 902 thousand 682 passengers used “Ahmadli”, 871 thousand 809 passengers used “Inshaatchilar”, and 809 thousand 825 passengers used “Sahil” stations.
In January, 5 million 136 thousand 191 passengers made payments via NFC. This is 1.3% more compared to December of last year. In the first month of 2026, 30.02% of passengers in the Baku Metro paid via NFC.