Drivers warned about unstable weather conditions
Drivers are requested to be extremely careful while driving on the roads, especially in mountainous and foothill areas, due to the unstable weather conditions observed in the country.
Elchi.az reports that the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads has released information about this.
It was reported that special attention should be paid to ensuring that the vehicles they drive are technically sound and equipped with at least winter tires in accordance with the winter season.
According to the information, otherwise, difficulties may arise in the movement of vehicles, which may create obstacles for other road users and cause congestion and delays on the roads. At the same time, such cases may also prevent the Agency’s snowplows and special equipment involved in road operation from reaching the necessary areas in a timely manner. For this reason, drivers are advised to take the weather conditions into account and prepare for the trip.