Chickenpox infections are recorded among children. For this reason, some bring their children to the hospital.
Elchi.az reports that doctors recommend citizens to avoid contact with infected people, wash their hands frequently, strictly observe personal hygiene rules, and consult medical institutions in a timely manner if symptoms of the disease are observed, in order to reduce the risk of infection.
Pediatrician Gulnara Ilyasova says that sometimes parents give antibiotics to children infected with chickenpox at home. But doing this without a doctor’s advice is strictly prohibited.
The Ministry of Health stated that there is currently no mass infection with chickenpox. As for measles, both planned vaccination and immunization measures are carried out in medical institutions among children and older adults who were not vaccinated in previous periods. As a result of the measures taken, measles has not been recorded in the republic in recent months. In general, the epidemiological situation regarding infectious diseases in the republic is stable and constantly monitored. (xezerxeber)