As of January 1, 2026, the external public debt amounted to 4,813.5 million US dollars, or 6.3 percent of the actual GDP in the amount of 129,094.0 million manats (75,937.6 million US dollars) for 2025.
This is reported by Elchi.az with reference to the Ministry of Finance.
According to the information, the external public debt decreased by 316.2 million US dollars or 6.2 percent in absolute terms compared to the beginning of 2025. During 2025, the use of funds in the amount of 106.8 million US dollars within the framework of credit agreements and the strengthening of foreign exchange rates against the US dollar resulted in an increase of 49.8 million US dollars in the US dollar expression of the external public debt, while the implementation of 472.8 million US dollars of matured principal debt payments stipulated a decrease in the external public debt. As of January 01, 2026, the ratio of external public debt to GDP decreased by 0.6 percentage points compared to the beginning of 2025.
It was noted that as of the reporting date, liabilities with variable interest rates in the structure of external public debt accounted for 49.5 percent of external public debt, while those with fixed rates accounted for 50.5 percent. As of January 01, 2026, 35.4% of the external public debt portfolio falls on the Asian Development Bank, 28.8% on Eurobonds, 13.7% on the World Bank, and 22.1% on liabilities attracted from other creditors.