A woman and 2 others detained for demanding 25,000 manats by threatening her acquaintance – VIDEO
A 42-year-old resident of Baku reported to the police that 2 people committed violent acts against him in one of the cafes on Neapol Street in the Khatai district of the capital, resulting in damage to his health.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the victim later stated that he was taken to an unknown address by those persons and demanded 25,000 manats from him, and threatened to use force that would endanger his life and health if he did not give it.
As a result of the operation carried out by the employees of the Khatai District Police Department, 21-year-old Agshin Asgarov, 36-year-old Sakhawat Mammadov and the 24-year-old female member of the gang were detained on suspicion of committing the incident.
It was determined by investigations that the victim was an acquaintance of the female member of the gang and the others committed the mentioned criminal act based on her proposal.
The moments when the detainees committed the incident were also recorded by security cameras.
A criminal case has been initiated in the Khatai DPD regarding the fact, and operational-investigative measures are being continued.