The development of relations with Muslim countries has been identified as one of the priority directions in Azerbaijan’s foreign policy course. Our country has always contributed to strengthening cooperation with the Islamic world, and has acted from a position of mutual understanding and unity. It is no coincidence that the relations between Azerbaijan and the League of Arab States are based on mutual respect and constructive dialogue. The existing cultural and spiritual proximity is one of the main factors that determine the deepening of this cooperation. President Ilham Aliyev’s working visit to the United Arab Emirates was a logical continuation of this policy.
MP Rashad Mahmudov said that the discussions held during the visit paved the way for bilateral relations to rise to a new stage.
The deputy noted that the high-level reception of President Ilham Aliyev by the President of the United Arab Emirates, Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, as well as the signing of the document on the sale of a certain part of the non-controlling stake of the Ministry of Economy in the Southern Gas Corridor CJSC to XRG, the investment arm of the Abu Dhabi National Oil Company, with the participation of the leaders, once again demonstrated that the Azerbaijan-UAE relations are of a strategic nature.
R. Mahmudov emphasized that the Presidents’ observation of the joint operational-tactical exercise “Peace Shield – 2026” held in Abu Dhabi showed that the main purpose of these exercises is to ensure peace and security. The exercises demonstrated the coordination and mutual operational capabilities of various military units. This was an indication of strengthening regional stability and joint preparation against possible threats. At the same time, the meeting of President Ilham Aliyev with Nikol Pashinyan in Abu Dhabi in a broad format was of great importance. The parties discussed the peace agenda, reviewed the prospects for ensuring stability in the region, increasing mutual trust and long-term cooperation. This meeting was also of particular importance in terms of development and promotion of joint projects in the future.
The deputy concluded that President Ilham Aliyev’s working visit to the United Arab Emirates and the meetings held showed that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to Islamic cooperation. It should be especially noted that the meetings held during the visit created conditions for the development of cooperation between the two countries in the economic and investment fields.
At the same time, this visit marked the beginning of a new stage of economic and diplomatic cooperation. Also, it will be remembered as a clear indication of the importance it attaches to strengthening Azerbaijan-Islamic cooperation and ensuring stability in the region.