On February 3, the Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, Rovshan Rzayev, held the next reception of citizens.
At the reception, citizens’ appeals were carefully listened to. It was reported that the issues raised would be investigated accordingly and resolved in accordance with the legislation.
It was emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions to ensure comfortable and safe living conditions in their native lands for former IDPs are being consistently implemented, and that First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva is closely monitoring the restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated territories and that relevant measures are being taken in accordance with her instructions.
The Chairman of the Committee stated that, in accordance with the restoration works in the liberated territories, former IDPs living in emergency and difficult conditions are being relocated in stages as a matter of priority. The appeals of citizens mainly concerned returning to the liberated territories, the principles of relocation, participation in surveys, employment, improvement of housing conditions in temporary settlements, communal services, status, a single monthly allowance and other social issues.