The first meeting of the MEDIA Supervisory Board for 2026 was held
Today, the first meeting of the Media Development Agency’s Supervisory Board for 2026 was held.
According to the Agency, the meeting was held under the leadership of the Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Dagbeyi Ismayilov, and was attended by members Vugar Aliyev, Shafag Mehraliyeva, Sevil Mikayilova, Elchin Shikhli, Executive Director of the Agency Ahmad Ismayilov, and Deputy Executive Director Natig Mammadli.
According to the agenda of the meeting, Raqsana Karimova, Head of the Agency’s Office, presented a report on the Agency’s activities for 2025. The report provided detailed information on the measures taken to strengthen the economic independence of media entities, improve the professionalism of journalists and communication officers, increase media literacy in society, as well as the work done by the Agency to establish and develop international relations in the field of media, and the international events organized. The members of the Board put forward new proposals to further expand the scope of the projects implemented in accordance with the charter, and identified priority areas for the organization of the Agency’s activities in the coming period.
Later, Orkhan Humbatzade, Director of the Agency’s Finance and Support Department, provided detailed information on financial planning for the current year, covering all areas of activity in accordance with the Charter of the institution, and the distribution of funds within the budget framework for 2026 was considered appropriate and satisfactory by the members of the Board.
In addition, during the discussions, the implementation of strategic projects that will ensure the sustainable development of the media sector, the promotion of innovative approaches and the possibilities of efficient use of existing resources were widely discussed, and an exchange of views was held in these directions.
MEDİA-nın Müşahidə Şurasının 2026-cı il üzrə ilk iclası keçirilibMEDİA-nın Müşahidə Şurasının 2026-cı il üzrə ilk iclası keçirilibMEDİA-nın Müşahidə Şurasının 2026-cı il üzrə ilk iclası keçirilib