The court investigation on the criminal case of Rasim Ildirimzade, former deputy head of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and others has been completed
The court investigation on the criminal case of Rasim Ildirimzade, former deputy head of the Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Air Transport, Colonel Rasim Ildirimzade, Zaur Mirzazade, head of the World Azerbaijanis Public Awareness Center, and Goshgar Mammadov, secretary of the Balakan district election commission, has been completed.
According to Elchi.az, the documents on the criminal case were examined at the Baku Grave Crimes Court in the process chaired by Judge Fakhri Mammadov.
Then the stage of speeches began, and the public prosecutor asked for time to speak. The court gave the prosecutor time to prepare for the speech.
The next meeting is scheduled for February 10.
According to the investigation, Rasim Ildirimzade was wanted for evading the investigation before his arrest.
After the arrest, Rasim Ildirimzade, Zaur Mirzazade and Goshgar Mammadov were arrested by the court’s decision. During the investigation, they were released under house arrest.
According to the indictment, the accused persons deceived Gurban Piriyev with the promise that he would be appointed the head of one of the districts of the city of Baku. The main organizer of the crime is Rasim Ildirimzade. He was able to convince the victim with his plan. Rasim Ildirimzade introduced Goshgar Mammadov, another member of the group, as a high-ranking official working in the Presidential Administration and said that he would solve all the issues. Zaur Mirzazade was introduced as a person named Nihat, who allegedly works in a reputable position in the mentioned place.
Believing that the organizers were influential people, Gurban Piriyev gave 510,000 manats and 34,000 manats worth of gold jewelry to Rasim Ildirimzade’s people several times to become the head of the executive power.
Later, the victim, who realized that he had been deceived, complained to the police. During the preliminary investigation, 85,000 manats of the 544,000 manats damage he suffered was returned by Rasim Ildirimzade, and 20,000 manats by Zaur Mirzazade and Goshgar Mammadov.
It should be noted that Rasim Ildirimzade’s brother is Yusif Ildirimzade, the former prosecutor of Khatai district, and the other is Yunus Ildirimzade, the founder of the abolished “Amrahbank”.
The other defendant, Zaur Mirzazade, is also the head of the websites “bakutime.az” and “xalq.az”.