The next stage of the “Library in Every Mosque” project, implemented by the Foundation for the Promotion of Moral Values operating under the State Committee on Religious Associations, has been successfully completed in the Absheron-Khizi region.
Elchi.az reports that at this stage, books were presented to a number of mosques in the Absheron and Khizi regions, as well as the city of Sumgayit.
Among the publications are not only religious works, but also books on philosophy, history, literature and the humanities, as well as examples of Azerbaijani and world classics.
The main purpose of the initiative is to convey national and spiritual values to the society, especially to increase reading habits among young people, as well as to support mosques in becoming centers where socio-cultural activities are carried out, not only as places of worship.
It should be noted that in 2025, 250 mosques located in different regions of the country were provided with libraries.
This stage covered the mosques listed below:
Sumgayit city: