On February 3, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Secretary-General of the Muslim Council of Elders Mohammed Abdulsalam in Abu Dhabi.
Elchi.az‘s correspondent in Abu Dhabi reports.
Mohammed Abdulsalam recalled his visits to Azerbaijan and meetings with the head of state with great pleasure. He once again congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on being awarded the Zayed Award for Human Fraternity.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the congratulations and the high award, and highly appreciated the activities of the Zayed Fund, especially the important role it plays in promoting the humanitarian heritage and universal values of Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, the founder of the United Arab Emirates, in the world.
The awarding of this prize to the President of Azerbaijan was also regarded as a manifestation of the assessment given by Pope Leo XIV and Sheikh of Al-Azhar Al-Sharif, Grand Imam Ahmed Al-Tayeb, to the activities of the President of Azerbaijan towards the establishment of peace.