An international online event dedicated to WUF13 on the topic “The Role of Parliaments in the Development of Sustainable Cities and the Promotion of Sustainable Urban Development” was held with the participation of 32 parliamentarians from 30 countries around the world.
Elchi.az reports that the main goal of the event, held on January 30, was to inform participants about the main goals and program of WUF13 and to contribute to promoting the participation of parliaments in WUF13.
The event was initiated by Parvana Valiyeva, a member of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Global Parliamentarians Academy (GCAP), in cooperation with the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture. In addition to members of parliament, representatives of UN-Habitat and other specialized agencies participated in the event.
Opening the event, Deputy Parvana Valiyeva thanked her foreign colleagues for supporting the initiative and participating in the meeting dedicated to WUF13. As a special guest at the opening, Kozier Frederick, Minister of Environment, Rural Modernization and Kalinago Community Development of the Commonwealth of Dominica, spoke about the urbanization experiences of small island states, current challenges, and the work of the Dominica Parliament in building codes, zoning laws and planning systems.
At the event, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture made a presentation on WUF13, provided information about Azerbaijan’s new initiatives within the framework of WUF13, the organization of the Summit with the participation of heads of state and government for the first time, and emphasized the importance of parliamentary diplomacy in urban planning forums.
Foreign deputies participating in the discussions highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s hosting of WUF13, as well as its rich urban planning experience, and addressed a joint appeal to the WUF13 National Coordinator. The appeal states:
“We, as members of parliament representing 30 countries, recognize that cities are at the center of today’s most pressing global challenges and at the same time are the key to solving them. Rapid urbanization, climate risks, inequality, forced displacement and the deepening global habitat crisis require coordinated political leadership, legislative action and sustained investment. We reaffirm that parliaments play a crucial role in translating global urban commitments into national laws, policies and financing mechanisms. We express our strong support to the Republic of Azerbaijan as the host of WUF13, and we welcome Azerbaijan’s commitment to advancing the global dialogue on sustainable urbanization and its efforts to present cities as a driving force for sustainability, peace and inclusive development.”
It should be noted that parliamentarians are one of the main participating groups of the World Urban Forums.