It’s Time to Speak Some Truths – OPINION
The modern era we live in has quite a few unique characteristics. These are the characteristics that inevitably affect our lives and views. It is now clear to everyone that it is impossible to stop some global trends. The “force” that can be applied to solve a specific issue only deepens the difficulties experienced. Therefore, it is no longer possible to avoid some complex topics. The “sweep it under the rug” method, which has been applied in everyday life and governance for many years, is now not only useless but even dangerous. While young independent states are struggling with artificial difficulties imposed from the outside, global players are gradually dealing with the solution of their geostrategies. A naive and romantic approach to such issues is an unacceptable irresponsibility.
We can also assume that the spread of the expression “to get by” in our society is the result of the mentioned policy. In fact, the conditional socio-cultural phenomenon of “to get by” is essentially the same as the expression “to sweep problems under the rug”. It was as if we were gradually getting used to the idea that “don’t worry about the various difficulties experienced, someone will come and solve them”. Of course, this kind of “social hypnosis” could not be without effect.
When we pay attention to the processes taking place in the world, we see that some countries no longer even try to camouflage their global geostrategies. Yes, the rules of the game of global geopolitics have changed. The main change is that the “games” have been cancelled and now a fierce struggle for “life” is being waged. Global processes, including the processes in our region, were “developing” in the way that the huge power centers wanted. Approximately similar situation in our region continued until a state and a leader with the power and will to openly voice ideas such as “We stopped believing that someone would come and solve our problems for us” entered global politics. Let us remind you that President Ilham Aliyev voiced the mentioned idea while speaking at the Davos World Economic Forum this year.
Undoubtedly, the presence of such a leader in the region, plus the leader of a state that won the war and completely restored its territorial integrity, changes the rules of the game and makes it necessary to make clarifications in global geostrategies. The fact that we have recently observed an increase in information attacks against Azerbaijan is precisely the manifestation of the objective reality we mentioned. Of course, some states will not easily give up the struggle they have been waging for centuries to bring the region and our country under their influence. Therefore, we must always be prepared for various kinds of sabotage.
Therefore, the need for analytical products of various kinds from think tanks will only increase year by year. Regardless of the source, effective fight against information sabotage can only be carried out in the analytical plane. It is impossible to achieve sustainable results here only with administrative resources or intelligence operations of law enforcement agencies. It is no coincidence that in the last few years, conferences dedicated to the discussion of important topics of world-renowned think tanks have been organized at ADA University with the direct participation of President Ilham Aliyev.
Yes, we must openly say that information sabotage is constantly being carried out against our country, and the relevant think tanks of the respective states are constantly working for this. We must also admit that the topic in question is quite complex and it may not be correct to discuss all issues openly here. The population, especially the socially active and responsible citizens, should simply be aware of this struggle and support the state in this “dirty” war.
Another truth that we need to know in the current context is that the target of all information sabotage is primarily the youth. When we refer to the experiences of world countries, we see that the promotion of a culture of protest in a particular society starts with the youth. Yes, there are various reasons for this, here the ideological “zombification” of young people takes place through specific calculated strategies, and then various manipulations are carried out. To put it simply, the population is simply turned into a tool of pressure.
In order to feel the “terrible” essence of information attacks, let’s move away from complex scientific details and simply note some features of the propaganda (zombification) carried out in the ideological sphere in the current situation. Yes, for decades, they have been working in the ideological sphere through “soft power” tools to form a “dependent” thinking young generation in young independent states. A young person with this kind of thinking and mindset expects someone to do something for his personal success and to think for him. Of course, this kind of “dependent” mindset is a manifestation of flawed thinking. In societies where an analogous mindset prevails, young people begin to believe in “miracles”, and when a miracle does not happen, aggression turns into a mass phenomenon. The goal of the political technology in question is to spread a culture of protest in a particular society.
As a result of the propaganda carried out in the ideological sphere, the traditional system of values is also distorted and fundamentally trivialized. Through manipulations, social orientations are distorted and false “heroes” are promoted in society. A young person with a stereotypical mindset is more easily influenced and gradually alienates from thinking independently. Therefore, the “soft power” tools, called “soft power” in the scientific literature, are in action and we must not forget this fact.
The authors of these strategies were again mistaken in their calculations regarding Azerbaijan. Today’s youth, unlike the youth of the early nineties, are more experienced and more informed. He is a young man with precise political views, who knows how to distinguish good from bad, and games from reality. Cheap populism is no longer valid, and it is not possible to win the sympathy of young people with demagogy. For demagogues and populists, concepts such as “state”, “homeland” and “justice” are merely tools of manipulation and sabotage. It is enough to recall the calls of such traitors during the 44-day war: “don’t go to war, this is not our war” to reveal their true nature. Therefore, their patriotism is not a sign of some mythical struggle for “justice” and “right”, it is simply enemy manipulation. Social engineering methods are widely used in these manipulations. The mentioned fact once again actualizes the importance of analytics. President Ilham Aliyev’s words “Our soldiers have turned the impossible into reality. National spirit, national dignity and patriotism led them forward. No one can fight with such a people” is a perfect answer to all sabotage.