Georgia deports 57 foreigners
Employees of the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia have deported 57 foreigners in recent days. Among them are citizens of Russia.
Elchi.az reports that the press service of the ministry released information about this.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, citizens of Azerbaijan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Greece, Egypt, Jordan, Israel, India, Iran, Yemen, China, Cuba, Morocco, Nepal, Nigeria, Russia, Syria, Turkey, Thailand, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan were expelled from Georgia. These individuals have been banned from entering the republic.
It is reported that a total of 232 migrants were deported from Georgia in January.
Recently, active efforts have been made in Georgia to combat illegal migrants. Last year, the country’s parliament tightened migration legislation, simplifying deportation and migrant search procedures. The Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs reports every month that dozens of foreign citizens are being expelled from the country. In 2025, the Georgian authorities deported more than 1,300 illegal migrants, which is more than the total figure for the previous six years.