The Ministry of Emergency Situations received information about a fire in an object in the village of 2nd Arabjabirli, Goychay region, via the “112” hotline.
It was reported that the forces of the Goychay District Fire Protection Unit of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were immediately involved in the area in connection with the information.
Thanks to the prompt intervention of firefighters, the fire that occurred in a building consisting of various purpose-built facilities built under one roof with a total area of 500 sq.m was extinguished in a short time without allowing it to spread, including to other facilities.
As a result of the fire, the lambir ceiling and wooden beams of the roof of the store with a total area of 60 sq.m burned in an area of 15 sq.m.
The remaining part of the store and adjacent facilities were protected from fire.