Baku Metro transfers IT systems to “Government Cloud”
SOCIETY03.02.2026
The implementation of the Decree No. 718 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On measures in the field of creation of the “Government Cloud” (G-cloud) and provision of “cloud” services” continues.
This was reported to Elchi.az from “AzInTelecom” LLC.
In accordance with the requirements of the Decree, another state institution – “Baku Metro” CJSC has transferred its IT systems to the “Government Cloud”. The institution’s information systems and resources are partially located in the Baku Main Data Center owned by “AzInTelecom”.
“AzInTelecom” provided “Baku Metro” CJSC with Virtual server – IaaS (Infrastructure-as-a-Service) and Reservation – BaaS (Backup-as-a-Service) “cloud” services. With this, the institution ensured high availability of critical systems.
The “Government Cloud” project is implemented by “AzInTelecom” LLC, which is one of the AZCON Holding companies. Within the framework of the project, the IT systems of state institutions are fully or partially migrated to the data centers owned by “AzInTelecom” LLC. As a result of the migration, the IT costs of the institutions are reduced, the information systems are stored within the country – in a single center, and monitored 24/7.
“AzInTelecom” LLC is the first institution in the South Caucasus region to receive the “TIER III” certificate, which defines international standards for “cloud” services.