The leadership of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan is on a working visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
According to the Ministry of Defense to Elchi.az, within the framework of the visit, a bilateral meeting was held between the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, and the Minister of State for Defense Affairs of the UAE, His Excellency Mohammed Bin Mubarak Al-Fadhel Al-Mazroui.
During the meeting, the current state and development prospects of military cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UAE were discussed. It was noted that joint exercises and mutual visits contribute to the expansion of military relations between our countries.
The parties exchanged detailed views on issues of interest in the military, military-technical, and military education fields.
Also, the First Deputy Minister of Defense – Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Karim Valiyev, met with the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the UAE, Lieutenant General Isa Saif bin Ablan al-Mazroui.
The Chiefs of the General Staff noted the importance of the joint exercise “Peace Shield – 2026”, held with the participation of military personnel of both countries, in terms of increasing the exchange of experience, and also discussed a number of other issues.
Later, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense participated in the “High-Level Observer Day” of the joint operational-tactical exercise “Peace Shield – 2026”.
It should be noted that on February 3, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and the President of the UAE Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan watched a joint operational-tactical exercise held in Abu Dhabi with the participation of military personnel of the armed forces of the two countries.